Italy · Serie B

Cesena vs Empoli

Prediction, head to head and stats

Cesena

15th in table

DDLDL

Kick-off

20:00

27 October 2026

Empoli

16th in table

Head to head

1–2–4

3.6 goals a game

Table

15 vs 16

8–7 pts

Both scored

71%

Over 2.5 in 57%

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games

1Cesena wins

2Draws

4Empoli wins

3.6Goals / game

71%Both scored

57%Over 2.5

Goals / game
3.57
Over 1.5
86%
Over 2.5
57%
Over 3.5
43%
Both teams scored
71%
28 FebruaryEmpoli1 - 1CesenaD
10 JanuaryCesena0 - 1EmpoliL
17 AprilCesena2 - 3EmpoliL
18 NovemberEmpoli5 - 3CesenaL
29 NovemberEmpoli1 - 2CesenaW
8 FebruaryEmpoli2 - 0CesenaL
20 SeptemberCesena2 - 2EmpoliD

Serie B table

#TeamPts
1Palermo22
2Mantova17
3Modena16
4Ascoli15
5Benevento14
6Pisa14
7Sudtirol13
8Avellino11
9Padova10
10Arezzo10
11Hellas Verona9
12Virtus Entella9
13Vicenza Virtus9
14Juve Stabia8
15Cesena8
16Empoli7
17Carrarese7
18Cremonese6
19Sampdoria5
20Catanzaro4

Recent form

Cesena

Last 10 stored matches

1Win

6Draw

3Lost

Under 1.5 · 10%Over 1.5 · 90%
Under 2.5 · 60%Over 2.5 · 40%
Under 3.5 · 90%Over 3.5 · 10%

ScoredConceded

  • 24 OctoberL

    Modena3–0Cesena

  • 18 OctoberD

    Cesena1–1Avellino

  • 10 OctoberL

    Benevento2–0Cesena

  • 18 SeptemberD

    Juve Stabia1–1Cesena

  • 12 SeptemberD

    Cesena2–2Cremonese

  • 6 SeptemberD

    Cesena1–1Mantova

  • 29 AugustW

    Virtus Entella1–2Cesena

  • 23 AugustD

    Cesena1–1Sampdoria

  • 17 AugustL

    Sassuolo3–0Cesena

  • 8 AugustD

    Forli0–0Cesena

Empoli

Last 0 stored matches

0Win

0Draw

0Lost

ScoredConceded

No completed matches before this kickoff

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

CesenaEmpoli
10Played0
0.8Goals scored–
1.5Goals conceded–

Next matches

This competition

Cesena

Empoli

Juve Stabia (H)1 November
Padova (A)7 November
Pisa (H)21 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2

Head to head

CesenaDrawEmpoli

The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.

Betting markets

Team comparison

82%Points per game18%
CesenaEmpoli

Goal lines

  • Over 1.5 goals60%
  • Both teams score58%

Season numbers

Played
8
8
Won
1
2
Drawn
5
1
Lost
2
5
Goals for
8
7
Goals against
12
13
Points
8
7

Cesena vs Empoli: preview

Cesena meet Empoli in the Italy, Serie B on 27 October 2026 at 20:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

1X2 prices were not stored for this fixture.

The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.

Cesena are listed at 45 points per game. Empoli are listed at 10 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.

Cesena vs Empoli questions

What time is Cesena vs Empoli?
Kickoff is 20:00 on 27 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Cesena vs Empoli?
1X2 prices are not stored for this match.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over and under 2.5 prices are not stored for this match.
Do both teams score on this match?
A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.
Cesena vs Empoli prediction, H2H and stats