Italy · Serie B
Cesena vs Empoli
Prediction, head to head and stats
Cesena
15th in table
DDLDL
Kick-off
20:00
27 October 2026
Empoli
16th in table
Head to head
1–2–4
3.6 goals a game
Table
15 vs 16
8–7 pts
Both scored
71%
Over 2.5 in 57%
Head to head
Last 7 meetings1Cesena wins
2Draws
4Empoli wins
3.6Goals / game
71%Both scored
57%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 3.57
- Over 1.5
- 86%
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- Over 3.5
- 43%
- Both teams scored
- 71%
Serie B table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 18:8 | +10 | 22 | |
| 2 | Mantova | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14:8 | +6 | 17 | |
| 3 | Modena | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 15:8 | +7 | 16 | |
| 4 | Ascoli | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 14:6 | +8 | 15 | |
| 5 | Benevento | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13:7 | +6 | 14 | |
| 6 | Pisa | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15:10 | +5 | 14 | |
| 7 | Sudtirol | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 10:7 | +3 | 13 | |
| 8 | Avellino | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12:9 | +3 | 11 | |
| 9 | Padova | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7:10 | -3 | 10 | |
| 10 | Arezzo | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8:17 | -9 | 10 | |
| 11 | Hellas Verona | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 15:13 | +2 | 9 | |
| 12 | Virtus Entella | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10:9 | +1 | 9 | |
| 13 | Vicenza Virtus | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11:15 | -4 | 9 | |
| 14 | Juve Stabia | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9:8 | +1 | 8 | |
| 15 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8:12 | -4 | 8 | LDL | |
| 16 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7:13 | -6 | 7 | ||
| 17 | Carrarese | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7:9 | -2 | 7 | |
| 18 | Cremonese | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6:11 | -5 | 6 | |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8:16 | -8 | 5 | |
| 20 | Catanzaro | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9:20 | -11 | 4 |
Recent form
Cesena
Last 10 stored matches
1Win
6Draw
3Lost
ScoredConceded
- 24 OctoberL
Modena3–0Cesena
- 18 OctoberD
Cesena1–1Avellino
- 10 OctoberL
Benevento2–0Cesena
- 18 SeptemberD
Juve Stabia1–1Cesena
- 12 SeptemberD
Cesena2–2Cremonese
- 6 SeptemberD
Cesena1–1Mantova
- 29 AugustW
Virtus Entella1–2Cesena
- 23 AugustD
Cesena1–1Sampdoria
- 17 AugustL
Sassuolo3–0Cesena
- 8 AugustD
Forli0–0Cesena
Empoli
Last 0 stored matches
0Win
0Draw
0Lost
ScoredConceded
No completed matches before this kickoff
Trends
This competition
Cesena
- Cesena scored 0.8 per game in the last 10.
- Cesena conceded 1.5 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 4 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 4 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 10.
Empoli
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Cesena
Empoli
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2Head to head
The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.
Betting markets
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals60%
- Both teams score58%
Season numbers
- Played
- 8
- 8
- Won
- 1
- 2
- Drawn
- 5
- 1
- Lost
- 2
- 5
- Goals for
- 8
- 7
- Goals against
- 12
- 13
- Points
- 8
- 7
Cesena vs Empoli: preview
Cesena meet Empoli in the Italy, Serie B on 27 October 2026 at 20:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.
1X2 prices were not stored for this fixture.
The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.
Cesena are listed at 45 points per game. Empoli are listed at 10 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
Cesena vs Empoli questions
- What time is Cesena vs Empoli?
- Kickoff is 20:00 on 27 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Cesena vs Empoli?
- 1X2 prices are not stored for this match.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over and under 2.5 prices are not stored for this match.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.

