Germany · 2. Bundesliga

VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg

Prediction, head to head and stats

VfL Bochum

16th in table

DLWLL

Kick-off

17:30

23 October 2026

VfL Wolfsburg

3rd in table

LWWDW

Listed tip

GG

Odds 1.40 · 71.4% confidence

Head to head

2–1–5

2.9 goals a game

Table

16 vs 3

7–15 pts

Market

2

VfL Wolfsburg

Both scored

50%

Over 2.5 in 50%

BTTS: GG @ 1.40WEH: aweh @ 1.53

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games

2VfL Bochum wins

1Draws

5VfL Wolfsburg wins

2.9Goals / game

50%Both scored

50%Over 2.5

Goals / game
2.88
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
50%
Over 3.5
50%
Both teams scored
50%
22 FebruaryVfL Wolfsburg1 - 1VfL BochumD
5 OctoberVfL Bochum1 - 3VfL WolfsburgL
20 AprilVfL Wolfsburg1 - 0Vfl BochumL
2 DecemberVfl Bochum3 - 1VfL WolfsburgW
22 AprilVfl Bochum1 - 5VfL WolfsburgL
29 OctoberVfL Wolfsburg4 - 0Vfl BochumL
9 JanuaryVfl Bochum1 - 0VfL WolfsburgW
14 AugustVfL Wolfsburg1 - 0Vfl BochumL

2. Bundesliga table

#TeamPts
1Hertha BSC22
21. FC Nürnberg18
3VfL Wolfsburg15
41. FC Kaiserslautern15
51. FC Heidenheim14
61. FC Magdeburg13
7FC St. Pauli11
8Arminia Bielefeld11
9Energie Cottbus9
10SpVgg Greuther Fürth9
11Dynamo Dresden8
12VfL Osnabrück8
13Karlsruher SC8
14Hannover 968
15Eintracht Braunschweig7
16VfL Bochum7
17SV Darmstadt 987
18Holstein Kiel5

Recent form

VfL Bochum

Last 10 stored matches

4Win

1Draw

5Lost

Under 1.5 · 40%Over 1.5 · 60%
Under 2.5 · 60%Over 2.5 · 40%
Under 3.5 · 90%Over 3.5 · 10%

ScoredConceded

  • 17 OctoberL

    1. FC Kaiserslautern2–0VfL Bochum

  • 11 OctoberL

    VfL Bochum0–1Arminia Bielefeld

  • 2 OctoberW

    VfL Bochum4–1VfL Osnabrück

  • 20 SeptemberL

    Hannover 962–1VfL Bochum

  • 12 SeptemberD

    VfL Bochum1–1SpVgg Greuther Fürth

  • 5 SeptemberW

    Dynamo Dresden1–2VfL Bochum

  • 28 AugustL

    VfL Bochum0–1VfL Osnabrück

  • 23 AugustW

    SpVgg Greuther Fürth1–2VfL Bochum

  • 14 AugustW

    Eintracht Braunschweig0–1VfL Bochum

  • 7 AugustL

    VfL Bochum0–1Hertha BSC

VfL Wolfsburg

Last 10 stored matches

5Win

4Draw

1Lost

Under 1.5 · 30%Over 1.5 · 70%
Under 2.5 · 30%Over 2.5 · 70%
Under 3.5 · 30%Over 3.5 · 70%

ScoredConceded

  • 17 OctoberW

    VfL Wolfsburg3–11. FC Heidenheim

  • 10 OctoberD

    1. FC Nürnberg4–4VfL Wolfsburg

  • 1 OctoberW

    VfL Wolfsburg4–1Havelse

  • 18 SeptemberW

    VfL Wolfsburg5–1SV Darmstadt 98

  • 12 SeptemberL

    FC St. Pauli1–0VfL Wolfsburg

  • 5 SeptemberD

    VfL Wolfsburg4–4Energie Cottbus

  • 29 AugustW

    Karlsruher SC2–5VfL Wolfsburg

  • 24 AugustD

    Altglienicke3–3VfL Wolfsburg

  • 16 AugustW

    Hannover 960–1VfL Wolfsburg

  • 8 AugustD

    VfL Wolfsburg0–01. FC Kaiserslautern

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

VfL BochumVfL Wolfsburg
10Played10
1.1Goals scored2.9
1.1Goals conceded1.7

Next matches

This competition

VfL Bochum

FSV Mainz 05 (H)27 October
Energie Cottbus (A)30 October
Karlsruher SC (H)8 November

VfL Wolfsburg

SC Freiburg (A)28 October
VfL Osnabrück (H)31 October
Hertha BSC (A)7 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2
29%25%45%
  • VfL Bochum29%
  • Draw25%
  • VfL Wolfsburg45%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Over / under 2.5
65%35%
  • Over 2.565%
  • Under 2.535%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Both teams score
66%34%
  • Both teams score66%
  • Not both34%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Double chance
27%38%35%
  • 1X27%
  • 1238%
  • X235%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Bookmaker odds

Head to head

VfL BochumDrawVfL Wolfsburg

The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

VfL Bochum3.129.3% implied
Draw3.625.2% implied
VfL Wolfsburg245.4% implied

TOTAL GOALS

Over 0.51.0218.5% implied
Under 0.5191% implied
Over 1.51.1216.8% implied
Under 1.563.1% implied
Over 2.51.4413.1% implied
Under 2.52.77% implied
Over 3.529.4% implied
Under 3.51.7310.9% implied
Over 4.53.55.4% implied
Under 4.51.2814.7% implied

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

Both teams score1.466.3% implied
Not both2.7533.7% implied

DOUBLE CHANCE

1X1.7526.9% implied
121.2537.7% implied
X21.3335.4% implied

FIRST HALF RESULT

VfL Bochum3.2527.6% implied
Draw2.4536.6% implied
VfL Wolfsburg2.535.8% implied

SECOND HALF RESULT

VfL Bochum3.128.8% implied
Draw2.6234.1% implied
VfL Wolfsburg2.437.2% implied

HALF GOALS

1st half over 0.51.2100% implied

Team comparison

18%Points per game82%
VfL BochumVfL Wolfsburg

Goal lines

  • Over 1.5 goals60%
  • Both teams score58%

Season numbers

8Played8
2Won4
1Drawn3
5Lost1
5Goals for22
9Goals against13
7Points15

VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg: preview

VfL Bochum meet VfL Wolfsburg in the Germany, 2. Bundesliga on 23 October 2026 at 17:30 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is VfL Wolfsburg at 2. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 45.4% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 65.2% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.4. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.

VfL Bochum are listed at 10 points per game. VfL Wolfsburg are listed at 45 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.

VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg questions

What time is VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg?
Kickoff is 17:30 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg?
VfL Wolfsburg is the shortest 1X2 price at 2. The margin-adjusted share is about 45.4%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.7.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.4. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.