Germany · 2. Bundesliga
VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg
Prediction, head to head and stats
VfL Bochum
16th in table
DLWLL
Kick-off
17:30
23 October 2026
VfL Wolfsburg
3rd in table
LWWDW
Listed tip
GG
Odds 1.40 · 71.4% confidence
Head to head
2–1–5
2.9 goals a game
Table
16 vs 3
7–15 pts
Market
2
VfL Wolfsburg
Both scored
50%
Over 2.5 in 50%
Head to head
Last 8 meetings2VfL Bochum wins
1Draws
5VfL Wolfsburg wins
2.9Goals / game
50%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 2.88
- Over 1.5
- 63%
- Over 2.5
- 50%
- Over 3.5
- 50%
- Both teams scored
- 50%
2. Bundesliga table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hertha BSC | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 19:8 | +11 | 22 | |
| 2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 21:11 | +10 | 18 | |
| 3 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 22:13 | +9 | 15 | WDW | |
| 4 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8:4 | +4 | 15 | |
| 5 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15:15 | 0 | 14 | |
| 6 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 14:11 | +3 | 13 | |
| 7 | FC St. Pauli | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 11:9 | +2 | 11 | |
| 8 | Arminia Bielefeld | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13:13 | 0 | 11 | |
| 9 | Energie Cottbus | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 16:17 | -1 | 9 | |
| 10 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 12:13 | -1 | 9 | |
| 11 | Dynamo Dresden | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11:15 | -4 | 8 | |
| 12 | VfL Osnabrück | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11:15 | -4 | 8 | |
| 13 | Karlsruher SC | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10:14 | -4 | 8 | |
| 14 | Hannover 96 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8:13 | -5 | 8 | |
| 15 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 13:15 | -2 | 7 | |
| 16 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5:9 | -4 | 7 | WLL | |
| 17 | SV Darmstadt 98 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8:18 | -10 | 7 | |
| 18 | Holstein Kiel | 8 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 7:11 | -4 | 5 |
Recent form
VfL Bochum
Last 10 stored matches
4Win
1Draw
5Lost
ScoredConceded
- 17 OctoberL
1. FC Kaiserslautern2–0VfL Bochum
- 11 OctoberL
VfL Bochum0–1Arminia Bielefeld
- 2 OctoberW
VfL Bochum4–1VfL Osnabrück
- 20 SeptemberL
Hannover 962–1VfL Bochum
- 12 SeptemberD
VfL Bochum1–1SpVgg Greuther Fürth
- 5 SeptemberW
Dynamo Dresden1–2VfL Bochum
- 28 AugustL
VfL Bochum0–1VfL Osnabrück
- 23 AugustW
SpVgg Greuther Fürth1–2VfL Bochum
- 14 AugustW
Eintracht Braunschweig0–1VfL Bochum
- 7 AugustL
VfL Bochum0–1Hertha BSC
VfL Wolfsburg
Last 10 stored matches
5Win
4Draw
1Lost
ScoredConceded
- 17 OctoberW
VfL Wolfsburg3–11. FC Heidenheim
- 10 OctoberD
1. FC Nürnberg4–4VfL Wolfsburg
- 1 OctoberW
VfL Wolfsburg4–1Havelse
- 18 SeptemberW
VfL Wolfsburg5–1SV Darmstadt 98
- 12 SeptemberL
FC St. Pauli1–0VfL Wolfsburg
- 5 SeptemberD
VfL Wolfsburg4–4Energie Cottbus
- 29 AugustW
Karlsruher SC2–5VfL Wolfsburg
- 24 AugustD
Altglienicke3–3VfL Wolfsburg
- 16 AugustW
Hannover 960–1VfL Wolfsburg
- 8 AugustD
VfL Wolfsburg0–01. FC Kaiserslautern
Trends
This competition
VfL Bochum
- VfL Bochum scored 1.1 per game in the last 10.
- VfL Bochum conceded 1.1 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 4 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 4 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 5 of those 10.
VfL Wolfsburg
- VfL Wolfsburg scored 2.9 per game in the last 10.
- VfL Wolfsburg conceded 1.7 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 7 of those 10.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
VfL Bochum
VfL Wolfsburg
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2- VfL Bochum29%
- Draw25%
- VfL Wolfsburg45%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Over 2.565%
- Under 2.535%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Both teams score66%
- Not both34%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- 1X27%
- 1238%
- X235%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
Bookmaker odds
Head to head
The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
TOTAL GOALS
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
DOUBLE CHANCE
FIRST HALF RESULT
SECOND HALF RESULT
HALF GOALS
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals60%
- Both teams score58%
Season numbers
VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg: preview
VfL Bochum meet VfL Wolfsburg in the Germany, 2. Bundesliga on 23 October 2026 at 17:30 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is VfL Wolfsburg at 2. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 45.4% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 65.2% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.4. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.
VfL Bochum are listed at 10 points per game. VfL Wolfsburg are listed at 45 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg questions
- What time is VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg?
- Kickoff is 17:30 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg?
- VfL Wolfsburg is the shortest 1X2 price at 2. The margin-adjusted share is about 45.4%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.7.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.4. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

