France · Ligue 2
Nancy vs Laval
Prediction, head to head and stats
Nancy
5th in table
LWLWW
Kick-off
19:00
23 October 2026
Laval
18th in table
LDWLD
Shortest price
Nancy
1.55 · 58.6% of the 1X2 market
Head to head
3–3–2
1.8 goals a game
Table
5 vs 18
16–6 pts
Both scored
50%
Over 2.5 in 13%
Head to head
Last 8 meetings3Nancy wins
3Draws
2Laval wins
1.8Goals / game
50%Both scored
13%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 1.75
- Over 1.5
- 63%
- Over 2.5
- 13%
- Over 3.5
- 0%
- Both teams scored
- 50%
Ligue 2 table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 22:8 | +14 | 22 | |
| 2 | Montpellier | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 11:5 | +6 | 18 | |
| 3 | Reims | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 19:11 | +8 | 17 | |
| 4 | RED Star FC 93 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12:10 | +2 | 17 | |
| 5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11:8 | +3 | 16 | LWW | |
| 6 | PAU | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11:9 | +2 | 14 | |
| 7 | Metz | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 15:13 | +2 | 13 | |
| 8 | Annecy | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 11:11 | 0 | 13 | |
| 9 | Dijon | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16:16 | 0 | 12 | |
| 10 | Dunkerque | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13:15 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | Sochaux | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 7:9 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | Boulogne | 9 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6:6 | 0 | 9 | |
| 13 | Guingamp | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11:15 | -4 | 8 | |
| 14 | Nantes | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11:16 | -5 | 8 | |
| 15 | Grenoble | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8:15 | -7 | 8 | |
| 16 | Clermont Foot | 9 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 9:12 | -3 | 7 | |
| 17 | Rodez | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 14:21 | -7 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 13:20 | -7 | 6 | WLD |
Recent form
Nancy
Last 10 stored matches
5Win
1Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 16 OctoberW
Annecy1–2Nancy
- 9 OctoberW
Nancy1–0Guingamp
- 2 OctoberL
FC Saarbrücken2–1Nancy
- 18 SeptemberW
Rodez3–4Nancy
- 11 SeptemberL
Nancy1–2Reims
- 7 SeptemberL
Nantes1–0Nancy
- 28 AugustW
Nancy2–0Dunkerque
- 21 AugustW
PAU0–1Nancy
- 14 AugustL
Nancy0–1Montpellier
- 8 AugustD
Boulogne0–0Nancy
Laval
Last 10 stored matches
2Win
3Draw
5Lost
ScoredConceded
- 16 OctoberD
Laval3–3Clermont Foot
- 9 OctoberL
PAU3–2Laval
- 2 OctoberW
Laval1–0Rennes
- 18 SeptemberD
Laval1–1Sochaux
- 11 SeptemberL
Dijon3–2Laval
- 4 SeptemberL
Laval1–2RED Star FC 93
- 28 AugustL
Laval0–3Grenoble
- 22 AugustD
Metz1–1Laval
- 14 AugustW
Laval2–1Nantes
- 8 AugustL
Rodez3–1Laval
Trends
This competition
Nancy
- Nancy scored 1.2 per game in the last 10.
- Nancy conceded 1 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 3 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 4 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 4 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 4 of those 10.
Laval
- Laval scored 1.4 per game in the last 10.
- Laval conceded 2 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 1 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 8 of those 10.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Nancy
Laval
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2- Nancy59%
- Draw23%
- Laval18%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Over 2.553%
- Under 2.548%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Both teams score53%
- Not both47%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- 1X41%
- 1239%
- X221%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
Bookmaker odds
Head to head
The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
TOTAL GOALS
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
DOUBLE CHANCE
FIRST HALF RESULT
SECOND HALF RESULT
HALF GOALS
Team comparison
No team rates yet
Attack and defence numbers show up here once they are loaded.
Season numbers
- Played
- 9
- 9
- Won
- 5
- 1
- Drawn
- 1
- 3
- Lost
- 3
- 5
- Goals for
- 11
- 13
- Goals against
- 8
- 20
- Points
- 16
- 6
Nancy vs Laval: preview
Nancy meet Laval in the France, Ligue 2 on 23 October 2026 at 19:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Nancy at 1.55. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 58.6% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.8, about 52.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.75.
Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.
Nancy vs Laval questions
- What time is Nancy vs Laval?
- Kickoff is 19:00 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Nancy vs Laval?
- Nancy is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.55. The margin-adjusted share is about 58.6%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.8 and under 2.5 is 2.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.75. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

