France · Ligue 2

Nancy vs Laval

Prediction, head to head and stats

Nancy

5th in table

LWLWW

Kick-off

19:00

23 October 2026

Laval

18th in table

LDWLD

Shortest price

Nancy

1.55 · 58.6% of the 1X2 market

Head to head

3–3–2

1.8 goals a game

Table

5 vs 18

16–6 pts

Both scored

50%

Over 2.5 in 13%

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games

3Nancy wins

3Draws

2Laval wins

1.8Goals / game

50%Both scored

13%Over 2.5

Goals / game
1.75
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
13%
Over 3.5
0%
Both teams scored
50%
27 FebruaryLaval1 - 1NancyD
7 NovemberNancy0 - 2LavalL
8 JanuaryNancy1 - 0LavalW
7 AugustLaval0 - 1NancyW
6 MarchNancy1 - 1LavalD
26 SeptemberLaval1 - 1NancyD
6 MayLaval1 - 0NancyL
20 DecemberNancy2 - 1LavalW

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPts
1Saint Etienne22
2Montpellier18
3Reims17
4RED Star FC 9317
5Nancy16
6PAU14
7Metz13
8Annecy13
9Dijon12
10Dunkerque11
11Sochaux11
12Boulogne9
13Guingamp8
14Nantes8
15Grenoble8
16Clermont Foot7
17Rodez7
18Laval6

Recent form

Nancy

Last 10 stored matches

5Win

1Draw

4Lost

Under 1.5 · 50%Over 1.5 · 50%
Under 2.5 · 60%Over 2.5 · 40%
Under 3.5 · 90%Over 3.5 · 10%

ScoredConceded

  • 16 OctoberW

    Annecy1–2Nancy

  • 9 OctoberW

    Nancy1–0Guingamp

  • 2 OctoberL

    FC Saarbrücken2–1Nancy

  • 18 SeptemberW

    Rodez3–4Nancy

  • 11 SeptemberL

    Nancy1–2Reims

  • 7 SeptemberL

    Nantes1–0Nancy

  • 28 AugustW

    Nancy2–0Dunkerque

  • 21 AugustW

    PAU0–1Nancy

  • 14 AugustL

    Nancy0–1Montpellier

  • 8 AugustD

    Boulogne0–0Nancy

Laval

Last 10 stored matches

2Win

3Draw

5Lost

Under 1.5 · 10%Over 1.5 · 90%
Under 2.5 · 30%Over 2.5 · 70%
Under 3.5 · 60%Over 3.5 · 40%

ScoredConceded

  • 16 OctoberD

    Laval3–3Clermont Foot

  • 9 OctoberL

    PAU3–2Laval

  • 2 OctoberW

    Laval1–0Rennes

  • 18 SeptemberD

    Laval1–1Sochaux

  • 11 SeptemberL

    Dijon3–2Laval

  • 4 SeptemberL

    Laval1–2RED Star FC 93

  • 28 AugustL

    Laval0–3Grenoble

  • 22 AugustD

    Metz1–1Laval

  • 14 AugustW

    Laval2–1Nantes

  • 8 AugustL

    Rodez3–1Laval

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

NancyLaval
10Played10
1.2Goals scored1.4
1Goals conceded2

Next matches

This competition

Nancy

RED Star FC 93 (A)2 November
Sochaux (H)6 November
Dijon (H)20 November

Laval

Boulogne (H)30 October
Saint Etienne (A)6 November
Montpellier (H)20 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2
59%23%18%
  • Nancy59%
  • Draw23%
  • Laval18%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Over / under 2.5
53%48%
  • Over 2.553%
  • Under 2.548%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Both teams score
53%47%
  • Both teams score53%
  • Not both47%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Double chance
41%39%21%
  • 1X41%
  • 1239%
  • X221%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Bookmaker odds

Head to head

NancyDrawLaval

The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

Nancy1.5558.6% implied
Draw3.923.3% implied
Laval518.2% implied

TOTAL GOALS

Over 0.51.0418.2% implied
Under 0.5131.5% implied
Over 1.51.2515.1% implied
Under 1.53.755% implied
Over 2.51.810.5% implied
Under 2.529.5% implied
Over 3.536.3% implied
Under 3.51.3613.9% implied
Over 4.55.53.4% implied
Under 4.51.1416.6% implied

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

Both teams score1.7553.3% implied
Not both246.7% implied

DOUBLE CHANCE

1X1.1540.9% implied
121.2238.6% implied
X22.320.5% implied

FIRST HALF RESULT

Nancy1.9546% implied
Draw2.3837.7% implied
Laval5.516.3% implied

SECOND HALF RESULT

Nancy244.7% implied
Draw2.535.8% implied
Laval4.619.5% implied

HALF GOALS

1st half over 0.51.3100% implied

Team comparison

No team rates yet

Attack and defence numbers show up here once they are loaded.

Season numbers

Played
9
9
Won
5
1
Drawn
1
3
Lost
3
5
Goals for
11
13
Goals against
8
20
Points
16
6

Nancy vs Laval: preview

Nancy meet Laval in the France, Ligue 2 on 23 October 2026 at 19:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Nancy at 1.55. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 58.6% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.8, about 52.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.75.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Nancy vs Laval questions

What time is Nancy vs Laval?
Kickoff is 19:00 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Nancy vs Laval?
Nancy is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.55. The margin-adjusted share is about 58.6%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.8 and under 2.5 is 2.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.75. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.