Scotland · Premiership
Rangers vs ST Johnstone
Prediction, head to head and stats
Rangers
2nd in table
WWWWD
Kick-off
15:00
24 October 2026
ST Johnstone
5th in table
WLDWD
Listed tip
Under 3.5
Odds 1.67 · 59.9% confidence
Head to head
9–0–1
2.2 goals a game
Table
2 vs 5
20–12 pts
Market
1.22
Rangers
Both scored
20%
Over 2.5 in 30%
Head to head
Last 10 meetings9Rangers wins
0Draws
1ST Johnstone wins
2.2Goals / game
20%Both scored
30%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 2.20
- Over 1.5
- 80%
- Over 2.5
- 30%
- Over 3.5
- 10%
- Both teams scored
- 20%
Premiership table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 23:5 | +18 | 24 | |
| 2 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 13:7 | +6 | 20 | WWD | |
| 3 | Heart Of Midlothian | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20:15 | +5 | 16 | |
| 4 | Dundee | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13:10 | +3 | 14 | |
| 5 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11:11 | 0 | 12 | DWD | |
| 6 | Dundee Utd | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11:12 | -1 | 12 | |
| 7 | Aberdeen | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10:10 | 0 | 11 | |
| 8 | ST Mirren | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 9:17 | -8 | 10 | |
| 9 | Falkirk | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9:12 | -3 | 9 | |
| 10 | Motherwell | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11:16 | -5 | 8 | |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10:20 | -10 | 8 | |
| 12 | Hibernian | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9:14 | -5 | 7 |
Recent form
Rangers
Last 10 stored matches
8Win
1Draw
1Lost
ScoredConceded
- 17 OctoberD
Dundee2–2Rangers
- 10 OctoberW
Rangers3–1Kilmarnock
- 20 SeptemberW
Celtic0–1Rangers
- 13 SeptemberW
Rangers3–0Celtic
- 9 SeptemberW
Rangers1–0ST Mirren
- 5 SeptemberW
Rangers1–0Motherwell
- 2 SeptemberW
Falkirk1–2Rangers
- 30 AugustW
Aberdeen0–1Rangers
- 27 AugustL
FK Jablonec1–0Rangers
- 20 AugustW
Rangers1–0FK Jablonec
ST Johnstone
Last 10 stored matches
3Win
4Draw
3Lost
ScoredConceded
- 17 OctoberD
ST Johnstone1–1Dundee Utd
- 11 OctoberW
Aberdeen0–1ST Johnstone
- 19 SeptemberD
ST Johnstone1–1Falkirk
- 9 SeptemberL
ST Johnstone0–1Celtic
- 6 SeptemberW
ST Johnstone2–1Hibernian
- 2 SeptemberD
Dundee1–1ST Johnstone
- 29 AugustL
Heart Of Midlothian2–1ST Johnstone
- 8 AugustL
ST Mirren1–0ST Johnstone
- 2 AugustW
ST Johnstone4–3Kilmarnock
- 25 JulyD
ST Johnstone1–1East Fife
Trends
This competition
Rangers
- Rangers scored 1.5 per game in the last 10.
- Rangers conceded 0.5 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 1 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 6 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 4 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 3 of those 10.
ST Johnstone
- ST Johnstone scored 1.2 per game in the last 10.
- ST Johnstone conceded 1.2 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 3 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 7 of those 10.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Rangers
ST Johnstone
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2- Rangers76%
- Draw16%
- ST Johnstone8%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Over 2.566%
- Under 2.534%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Both teams score50%
- Not both50%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- 1X46%
- 1243%
- X212%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
Bookmaker odds
Head to head
The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
TOTAL GOALS
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
DOUBLE CHANCE
FIRST HALF RESULT
SECOND HALF RESULT
HALF GOALS
Team comparison
No team rates yet
Attack and defence numbers show up here once they are loaded.
Season numbers
- Played
- 9
- 9
- Won
- 6
- 3
- Drawn
- 2
- 3
- Lost
- 1
- 3
- Goals for
- 13
- 11
- Goals against
- 7
- 11
- Points
- 20
- 12
Rangers vs ST Johnstone: preview
Rangers meet ST Johnstone in the Scotland, Premiership on 24 October 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Rangers at 1.22. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 75.7% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 65.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.85.
Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.
Rangers vs ST Johnstone questions
- What time is Rangers vs ST Johnstone?
- Kickoff is 15:00 on 24 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Rangers vs ST Johnstone?
- Rangers is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.22. The margin-adjusted share is about 75.7%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.75.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.85. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

