Scotland · Premiership

Rangers vs ST Johnstone

Prediction, head to head and stats

Rangers

2nd in table

WWWWD

Kick-off

15:00

24 October 2026

ST Johnstone

5th in table

WLDWD

Listed tip

Under 3.5

Odds 1.67 · 59.9% confidence

Head to head

9–0–1

2.2 goals a game

Table

2 vs 5

20–12 pts

Market

1.22

Rangers

Both scored

20%

Over 2.5 in 30%

2 Odds: Under 3.5 @ 1.673.5 Goals: Under 3.5 @ 1.67

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games

9Rangers wins

0Draws

1ST Johnstone wins

2.2Goals / game

20%Both scored

30%Over 2.5

Goals / game
2.20
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
10%
Both teams scored
20%
12 JanuaryRangers3 - 1ST JohnstoneW
1 DecemberST Johnstone0 - 1RangersW
6 OctoberRangers2 - 0ST JohnstoneW
17 AugustRangers2 - 0ST JohnstoneW
18 FebruaryST Johnstone0 - 3RangersW
20 DecemberRangers2 - 0ST JohnstoneW
16 SeptemberST Johnstone0 - 2RangersW
28 JanuaryRangers2 - 0ST JohnstoneW
21 JanuaryST Johnstone0 - 1RangersW
6 NovemberST Johnstone2 - 1RangersL

Premiership table

#TeamPts
1Celtic24
2Rangers20
3Heart Of Midlothian16
4Dundee14
5ST Johnstone12
6Dundee Utd12
7Aberdeen11
8ST Mirren10
9Falkirk9
10Motherwell8
11Kilmarnock8
12Hibernian7

Recent form

Rangers

Last 10 stored matches

8Win

1Draw

1Lost

Under 1.5 · 60%Over 1.5 · 40%
Under 2.5 · 60%Over 2.5 · 40%
Under 3.5 · 80%Over 3.5 · 20%

ScoredConceded

  • 17 OctoberD

    Dundee2–2Rangers

  • 10 OctoberW

    Rangers3–1Kilmarnock

  • 20 SeptemberW

    Celtic0–1Rangers

  • 13 SeptemberW

    Rangers3–0Celtic

  • 9 SeptemberW

    Rangers1–0ST Mirren

  • 5 SeptemberW

    Rangers1–0Motherwell

  • 2 SeptemberW

    Falkirk1–2Rangers

  • 30 AugustW

    Aberdeen0–1Rangers

  • 27 AugustL

    FK Jablonec1–0Rangers

  • 20 AugustW

    Rangers1–0FK Jablonec

ST Johnstone

Last 10 stored matches

3Win

4Draw

3Lost

Under 1.5 · 30%Over 1.5 · 70%
Under 2.5 · 70%Over 2.5 · 30%
Under 3.5 · 90%Over 3.5 · 10%

ScoredConceded

  • 17 OctoberD

    ST Johnstone1–1Dundee Utd

  • 11 OctoberW

    Aberdeen0–1ST Johnstone

  • 19 SeptemberD

    ST Johnstone1–1Falkirk

  • 9 SeptemberL

    ST Johnstone0–1Celtic

  • 6 SeptemberW

    ST Johnstone2–1Hibernian

  • 2 SeptemberD

    Dundee1–1ST Johnstone

  • 29 AugustL

    Heart Of Midlothian2–1ST Johnstone

  • 8 AugustL

    ST Mirren1–0ST Johnstone

  • 2 AugustW

    ST Johnstone4–3Kilmarnock

  • 25 JulyD

    ST Johnstone1–1East Fife

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

RangersST Johnstone
10Played10
1.5Goals scored1.2
0.5Goals conceded1.2

Next matches

This competition

Rangers

Heart Of Midlothian (A)28 October
Aberdeen (H)31 October
Aberdeen (H)31 October

ST Johnstone

Motherwell (H)28 October
Kilmarnock (A)31 October
Dundee (H)7 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2
76%16%
  • Rangers76%
  • Draw16%
  • ST Johnstone8%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Over / under 2.5
66%34%
  • Over 2.566%
  • Under 2.534%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Both teams score
50%50%
  • Both teams score50%
  • Not both50%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Double chance
46%43%12%
  • 1X46%
  • 1243%
  • X212%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Bookmaker odds

Head to head

RangersDrawST Johnstone

The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

Rangers1.2275.7% implied
Draw5.815.9% implied
ST Johnstone118.4% implied

TOTAL GOALS

Over 0.51.0218.7% implied
Under 0.5191% implied
Over 1.51.1416.7% implied
Under 1.55.53.5% implied
Over 2.51.4413.2% implied
Under 2.52.756.9% implied
Over 3.52.28.7% implied
Under 3.51.6711.4% implied
Over 4.53.755.1% implied
Under 4.51.2814.9% implied

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

Both teams score1.8550% implied
Not both1.8550% implied

DOUBLE CHANCE

1X1.0545.5% implied
121.1242.6% implied
X2411.9% implied

FIRST HALF RESULT

Rangers1.5757.9% implied
Draw2.832.5% implied
ST Johnstone9.59.6% implied

SECOND HALF RESULT

Rangers1.560.2% implied
Draw3.129.1% implied
ST Johnstone8.510.6% implied

HALF GOALS

1st half over 0.51.22100% implied

Team comparison

No team rates yet

Attack and defence numbers show up here once they are loaded.

Season numbers

Played
9
9
Won
6
3
Drawn
2
3
Lost
1
3
Goals for
13
11
Goals against
7
11
Points
20
12

Rangers vs ST Johnstone: preview

Rangers meet ST Johnstone in the Scotland, Premiership on 24 October 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Rangers at 1.22. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 75.7% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 65.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.85.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Rangers vs ST Johnstone questions

What time is Rangers vs ST Johnstone?
Kickoff is 15:00 on 24 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Rangers vs ST Johnstone?
Rangers is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.22. The margin-adjusted share is about 75.7%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.75.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.85. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.