England · League One
Reading vs Barnsley
Prediction, head to head and stats
Reading
6th in table
DWLLW
Kick-off
15:00
24 October 2026
Barnsley
22nd in table
Head to head
2–5–3
3.4 goals a game
Table
6 vs 22
18–8 pts
Both scored
80%
Over 2.5 in 60%
Head to head
Last 10 meetings2Reading wins
5Draws
3Barnsley wins
3.4Goals / game
80%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 3.40
- Over 1.5
- 90%
- Over 2.5
- 60%
- Over 3.5
- 60%
- Both teams scored
- 80%
League One table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stockport County | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 23:11 | +12 | 22 | |
| 2 | Huddersfield | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 22:10 | +12 | 22 | |
| 3 | Bradford | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10:5 | +5 | 21 | |
| 4 | Cambridge United | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 18:14 | +4 | 20 | |
| 5 | Plymouth | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 18:17 | +1 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 23:12 | +11 | 18 | LLW | |
| 7 | Sheffield Wednesday | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 20:10 | +10 | 18 | |
| 8 | Oxford United | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18:10 | +8 | 18 | |
| 9 | Stevenage | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15:10 | +5 | 15 | |
| 10 | Leicester | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16:15 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | Mansfield Town | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16:15 | +1 | 15 | |
| 12 | Leyton Orient | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 15:12 | +3 | 14 | |
| 13 | Luton | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 19:18 | +1 | 14 | |
| 14 | Burton Albion | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 16:18 | -2 | 14 | |
| 15 | Wycombe | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 18:22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | AFC Wimbledon | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7:18 | -11 | 12 | |
| 17 | Blackpool | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15:16 | -1 | 11 | |
| 18 | Notts County | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10:13 | -3 | 10 | |
| 19 | Doncaster | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10:13 | -3 | 9 | |
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 11:18 | -7 | 9 | |
| 22 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10:19 | -9 | 8 |
Recent form
Reading
Last 10 stored matches
4Win
2Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 21 OctoberW
Reading1–0Leyton Orient
- 17 OctoberL
Wigan1–0Reading
- 13 OctoberL
Reading0–2Chelsea U21
- 10 OctoberW
Milton Keynes Dons1–5Reading
- 3 OctoberD
Reading1–1Bradford
- 26 SeptemberD
Wycombe2–2Reading
- 19 SeptemberW
Reading2–0Notts County
- 15 SeptemberL
Reading1–2Brentford
- 12 SeptemberL
Cambridge United2–1Reading
- 5 SeptemberW
Reading3–1Blackpool
Barnsley
Last 0 stored matches
0Win
0Draw
0Lost
ScoredConceded
No completed matches before this kickoff
Trends
This competition
Reading
- Reading scored 1.6 per game in the last 10.
- Reading conceded 1.2 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 5 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 10.
Barnsley
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Reading
Barnsley
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2Head to head
The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.
Betting markets
Team comparison
No team rates yet
Attack and defence numbers show up here once they are loaded.
Season numbers
- Played
- 11
- 10
- Won
- 5
- 2
- Drawn
- 3
- 2
- Lost
- 3
- 6
- Goals for
- 23
- 10
- Goals against
- 12
- 19
- Points
- 18
- 8
Reading vs Barnsley: preview
Reading meet Barnsley in the England, League One on 24 October 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.
1X2 prices were not stored for this fixture.
Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.
Reading vs Barnsley questions
- What time is Reading vs Barnsley?
- Kickoff is 15:00 on 24 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Reading vs Barnsley?
- 1X2 prices are not stored for this match.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over and under 2.5 prices are not stored for this match.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.

