England · League One

Reading vs Barnsley

Prediction, head to head and stats

Reading

6th in table

DWLLW

Kick-off

15:00

24 October 2026

Barnsley

22nd in table

Head to head

2–5–3

3.4 goals a game

Table

6 vs 22

18–8 pts

Both scored

80%

Over 2.5 in 60%

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games

2Reading wins

5Draws

3Barnsley wins

3.4Goals / game

80%Both scored

60%Over 2.5

Goals / game
3.40
Over 1.5
90%
Over 2.5
60%
Over 3.5
60%
Both teams scored
80%
24 JanuaryReading2 - 2BarnsleyD
13 SeptemberBarnsley3 - 2ReadingL
3 MayReading2 - 4BarnsleyL
26 NovemberBarnsley2 - 2ReadingD
13 AprilBarnsley2 - 2ReadingD
9 DecemberReading1 - 3BarnsleyL
2 AprilBarnsley1 - 1ReadingD
16 OctoberReading1 - 0BarnsleyW
2 AprilBarnsley1 - 1ReadingD
19 SeptemberReading2 - 0BarnsleyW

League One table

#TeamPts
1Stockport County22
2Huddersfield22
3Bradford21
4Cambridge United20
5Plymouth19
6Reading18
7Sheffield Wednesday18
8Oxford United18
9Stevenage15
10Leicester15
11Mansfield Town15
12Leyton Orient14
13Luton14
14Burton Albion14
15Wycombe14
16AFC Wimbledon12
17Blackpool11
18Notts County10
19Doncaster9
20Milton Keynes Dons9
22Barnsley8

Recent form

Reading

Last 10 stored matches

4Win

2Draw

4Lost

Under 1.5 · 20%Over 1.5 · 80%
Under 2.5 · 50%Over 2.5 · 50%
Under 3.5 · 70%Over 3.5 · 30%

ScoredConceded

  • 21 OctoberW

    Reading1–0Leyton Orient

  • 17 OctoberL

    Wigan1–0Reading

  • 13 OctoberL

    Reading0–2Chelsea U21

  • 10 OctoberW

    Milton Keynes Dons1–5Reading

  • 3 OctoberD

    Reading1–1Bradford

  • 26 SeptemberD

    Wycombe2–2Reading

  • 19 SeptemberW

    Reading2–0Notts County

  • 15 SeptemberL

    Reading1–2Brentford

  • 12 SeptemberL

    Cambridge United2–1Reading

  • 5 SeptemberW

    Reading3–1Blackpool

Barnsley

Last 0 stored matches

0Win

0Draw

0Lost

ScoredConceded

No completed matches before this kickoff

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

ReadingBarnsley
10Played0
1.6Goals scored–
1.2Goals conceded–

Next matches

This competition

Reading

Barnsley

Oxford United (H)31 October
Aldershot Town (H)7 November
Oldham (H)10 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2

Head to head

ReadingDrawBarnsley

The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.

Betting markets

Team comparison

No team rates yet

Attack and defence numbers show up here once they are loaded.

Season numbers

Played
11
10
Won
5
2
Drawn
3
2
Lost
3
6
Goals for
23
10
Goals against
12
19
Points
18
8

Reading vs Barnsley: preview

Reading meet Barnsley in the England, League One on 24 October 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

1X2 prices were not stored for this fixture.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Reading vs Barnsley questions

What time is Reading vs Barnsley?
Kickoff is 15:00 on 24 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Reading vs Barnsley?
1X2 prices are not stored for this match.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over and under 2.5 prices are not stored for this match.
Do both teams score on this match?
A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.
Reading vs Barnsley prediction, H2H and stats