France · Ligue 1
Angers vs Lorient
Prediction, head to head and stats
Angers
15th in table
LDWLL
Kick-off
17:15
25 October 2026
Lorient
7th in table
WDLWW
Listed tip
X2
Odds 1.40 · 71.4% confidence
Head to head
4–2–4
1.6 goals a game
Table
15 vs 7
7–11 pts
Market
2.38
Lorient
Both scored
30%
Over 2.5 in 30%
Head to head
Last 10 meetings4Angers wins
2Draws
4Lorient wins
1.6Goals / game
30%Both scored
30%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 1.60
- Over 1.5
- 50%
- Over 2.5
- 30%
- Over 3.5
- 0%
- Both teams scored
- 30%
Ligue 1 table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyon | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13:5 | +8 | 14 | |
| 2 | Paris Saint Germain | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14:9 | +5 | 14 | |
| 3 | Paris FC | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 12:7 | +5 | 14 | |
| 4 | Lille | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10:5 | +5 | 14 | |
| 5 | Monaco | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10:6 | +4 | 14 | |
| 6 | Rennes | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 15:14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 7 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 11 | LWW | |
| 8 | Nice | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8:10 | -2 | 11 | |
| 9 | Lens | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 14:11 | +3 | 10 | |
| 10 | Marseille | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 14:10 | +4 | 9 | |
| 11 | Stade Brestois 29 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 14:12 | +2 | 9 | |
| 12 | Toulouse | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12:11 | +1 | 9 | |
| 13 | Auxerre | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 11:17 | -6 | 9 | |
| 14 | Strasbourg | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12:15 | -3 | 7 | |
| 15 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9:15 | -6 | 7 | WLL | |
| 16 | Le Mans | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10:15 | -5 | 6 | |
| 17 | Estac Troyes | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5:16 | -11 | 4 | |
| 18 | Le Havre | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5:11 | -6 | 2 |
Recent form
Angers
Last 10 stored matches
4Win
1Draw
5Lost
ScoredConceded
- 18 OctoberL
Angers2–5Marseille
- 10 OctoberL
Stade Brestois 295–1Angers
- 19 SeptemberW
Angers2–0Estac Troyes
- 12 SeptemberD
Le Havre0–0Angers
- 6 SeptemberL
Angers1–2Rennes
- 29 AugustW
Auxerre1–3Angers
- 23 AugustL
Angers0–2Lille
- 15 AugustW
Angers3–2Paris FC
- 8 AugustW
Angers2–1Lorient
- 1 AugustL
Angers2–3Le Mans
Lorient
Last 10 stored matches
4Win
2Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 18 OctoberW
Lorient1–0Monaco
- 10 OctoberW
Lorient1–0Paris FC
- 19 SeptemberL
Le Mans2–1Lorient
- 12 SeptemberD
Lorient2–2Toulouse
- 5 SeptemberW
Lens0–1Lorient
- 29 AugustL
Lorient1–2Estac Troyes
- 22 AugustD
Nice0–0Lorient
- 15 AugustL
SV Elversberg4–1Lorient
- 8 AugustL
Angers2–1Lorient
- 4 AugustW
Lorient5–1UNFP
Trends
This competition
Angers
- Angers scored 1.6 per game in the last 10.
- Angers conceded 2.1 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 7 of those 10.
Lorient
- Lorient scored 1.4 per game in the last 10.
- Lorient conceded 1.3 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 1 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 4 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 6 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 10.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Angers
Lorient
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2- Angers32%
- Draw29%
- Lorient39%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Over 2.547%
- Under 2.553%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Both teams score53%
- Not both47%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- 1X31%
- 1236%
- X234%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
Bookmaker odds
Head to head
The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
TOTAL GOALS
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
DOUBLE CHANCE
FIRST HALF RESULT
SECOND HALF RESULT
HALF GOALS
Team comparison
No team rates yet
Attack and defence numbers show up here once they are loaded.
Season numbers
- Played
- 7
- 7
- Won
- 2
- 3
- Drawn
- 1
- 2
- Lost
- 4
- 2
- Goals for
- 9
- 7
- Goals against
- 15
- 6
- Points
- 7
- 11
Angers vs Lorient: preview
Angers meet Lorient in the France, Ligue 1 on 25 October 2026 at 17:15 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Lorient at 2.38. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 39% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.8, about 52.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.75.
Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.
Angers vs Lorient questions
- What time is Angers vs Lorient?
- Kickoff is 17:15 on 25 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Angers vs Lorient?
- Lorient is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.38. The margin-adjusted share is about 39%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 2 and under 2.5 is 1.8.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.75. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

