England · Premier League

Sunderland vs Leeds

Prediction, head to head and stats

Sunderland

20th in table

LLWLD

Kick-off

17:30

25 October 2026

Leeds

7th in table

LWDLD

Listed tip

X2

Odds 1.40 · 71.4% confidence

Head to head

3–4–3

1.7 goals a game

Table

20 vs 7

4–10 pts

Market

2.45

Leeds

Both scored

40%

Over 2.5 in 20%

Double Chance: X2 @ 1.402 Odds: aweh @ 1.73WEH: aweh @ 1.73

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games

3Sunderland wins

4Draws

3Leeds wins

1.7Goals / game

40%Both scored

20%Over 2.5

Goals / game
1.70
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
10%
Both teams scored
40%
31 JulySunderland0 - 1LeedsL
3 MarchLeeds0 - 1SunderlandW
28 DecemberSunderland1 - 1LeedsD
17 FebruaryLeeds2 - 1SunderlandL
4 OctoberSunderland2 - 2LeedsD
9 AprilLeeds0 - 0SunderlandD
12 DecemberSunderland1 - 0LeedsW
7 AprilLeeds1 - 1SunderlandD
19 AugustSunderland0 - 2LeedsL
4 JanuarySunderland1 - 0LeedsW

Premier League table

#TeamPts
1Manchester City21
2Arsenal18
3Brighton16
4Chelsea13
5Liverpool12
6Brentford10
7Leeds10
8Everton10
9Ipswich10
10Hull City9
11Newcastle8
12Aston Villa8
13Manchester United7
14Crystal Palace7
15Bournemouth6
16Tottenham6
17Nottingham Forest6
18Coventry6
19Fulham5
20Sunderland4

Recent form

Sunderland

Last 10 stored matches

4Win

2Draw

4Lost

Under 1.5 · 30%Over 1.5 · 70%
Under 2.5 · 80%Over 2.5 · 20%
Under 3.5 · 90%Over 3.5 · 10%

ScoredConceded

  • 22 OctoberD

    Lech Poznan1–1Sunderland

  • 18 OctoberL

    Bournemouth2–0Sunderland

  • 15 OctoberW

    Torreense1–2Sunderland

  • 10 OctoberL

    Sunderland0–2Brighton

  • 20 SeptemberL

    Manchester City5–3Sunderland

  • 16 SeptemberW

    Sunderland1–0AZ Alkmaar

  • 12 SeptemberL

    Sunderland0–2Arsenal

  • 8 SeptemberW

    Sunderland1–0Hull City

  • 5 SeptemberD

    Brentford1–1Sunderland

  • 30 AugustW

    Sunderland1–0Fulham

Leeds

Last 10 stored matches

4Win

4Draw

2Lost

Under 1.5 · 20%Over 1.5 · 80%
Under 2.5 · 60%Over 2.5 · 40%
Under 3.5 · 70%Over 3.5 · 30%

ScoredConceded

  • 18 OctoberD

    Leeds1–1Manchester United

  • 10 OctoberL

    Arsenal2–1Leeds

  • 20 SeptemberD

    Leeds0–0Crystal Palace

  • 14 SeptemberW

    Leeds4–1Newcastle

  • 9 SeptemberL

    Chelsea6–3Leeds

  • 5 SeptemberD

    Brighton1–1Leeds

  • 30 AugustD

    Leeds1–1Brentford

  • 25 AugustW

    Nottingham Forest0–2Leeds

  • 22 AugustW

    Nottingham Forest0–1Leeds

  • 15 AugustW

    Leeds4–0FC Augsburg

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

SunderlandLeeds
10Played10
1Goals scored1.8
1.4Goals conceded1.2

Next matches

This competition

Sunderland

Brentford (H)28 October
Coventry (A)31 October
Dinamo Zagreb (H)5 November

Leeds

Bournemouth (A)31 October
Tottenham (H)7 November
Chelsea (A)21 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2
32%30%38%
  • Sunderland32%
  • Draw30%
  • Leeds38%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Over / under 2.5
45%55%
  • Over 2.545%
  • Under 2.555%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Both teams score
52%48%
  • Both teams score52%
  • Not both48%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Double chance
31%35%34%
  • 1X31%
  • 1235%
  • X234%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Bookmaker odds

Head to head

SunderlandDrawLeeds

The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

Sunderland2.932.1% implied
Draw3.130% implied
Leeds2.4537.9% implied

TOTAL GOALS

Over 0.51.0717.8% implied
Under 0.58.52.2% implied
Over 1.51.3614% implied
Under 1.53.25.9% implied
Over 2.52.19.1% implied
Under 2.51.7311% implied
Over 3.53.755.1% implied
Under 3.51.2814.9% implied
Over 4.582.4% implied
Under 4.51.0817.6% implied

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

Both teams score1.852% implied
Not both1.9548% implied

DOUBLE CHANCE

1X1.5331% implied
121.3535.1% implied
X21.433.9% implied

FIRST HALF RESULT

Sunderland3.625% implied
Draw2.142.9% implied
Leeds2.832.1% implied

SECOND HALF RESULT

Sunderland3.228.3% implied
Draw2.339.4% implied
Leeds2.832.3% implied

HALF GOALS

1st half over 0.51.4100% implied

Team comparison

No team rates yet

Attack and defence numbers show up here once they are loaded.

Season numbers

Played
7
7
Won
1
2
Drawn
1
4
Lost
5
1
Goals for
6
9
Goals against
14
6
Points
4
10

Sunderland vs Leeds: preview

Sunderland meet Leeds in the England, Premier League on 25 October 2026 at 17:30 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Leeds at 2.45. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 37.9% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.73, about 54.8% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.8.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Sunderland vs Leeds questions

What time is Sunderland vs Leeds?
Kickoff is 17:30 on 25 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Sunderland vs Leeds?
Leeds is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.45. The margin-adjusted share is about 37.9%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 2.1 and under 2.5 is 1.73.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.8. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.