England · Premier League
Sunderland vs Leeds
Prediction, head to head and stats
Sunderland
20th in table
LLWLD
Kick-off
17:30
25 October 2026
Leeds
7th in table
LWDLD
Listed tip
X2
Odds 1.40 · 71.4% confidence
Head to head
3–4–3
1.7 goals a game
Table
20 vs 7
4–10 pts
Market
2.45
Leeds
Both scored
40%
Over 2.5 in 20%
Head to head
Last 10 meetings3Sunderland wins
4Draws
3Leeds wins
1.7Goals / game
40%Both scored
20%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 1.70
- Over 1.5
- 50%
- Over 2.5
- 20%
- Over 3.5
- 10%
- Both teams scored
- 40%
Premier League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester City | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 19:7 | +12 | 21 | |
| 2 | Arsenal | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 11:5 | +6 | 18 | |
| 3 | Brighton | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 23:5 | +18 | 16 | |
| 4 | Chelsea | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 17:13 | +4 | 13 | |
| 5 | Liverpool | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9:8 | +1 | 12 | |
| 6 | Brentford | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 13:8 | +5 | 10 | |
| 7 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9:6 | +3 | 10 | DLD | |
| 8 | Everton | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8:7 | +1 | 10 | |
| 9 | Ipswich | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12:16 | -4 | 10 | |
| 10 | Hull City | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8:7 | +1 | 9 | |
| 11 | Newcastle | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10:14 | -4 | 8 | |
| 12 | Aston Villa | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7:11 | -4 | 8 | |
| 13 | Manchester United | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 10:10 | 0 | 7 | |
| 14 | Crystal Palace | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9:17 | -8 | 7 | |
| 15 | Bournemouth | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9:13 | -4 | 6 | |
| 16 | Tottenham | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6:10 | -4 | 6 | |
| 17 | Nottingham Forest | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6:10 | -4 | 6 | |
| 18 | Coventry | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6:14 | -8 | 6 | |
| 19 | Fulham | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7:10 | -3 | 5 | |
| 20 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6:14 | -8 | 4 | WLD |
Recent form
Sunderland
Last 10 stored matches
4Win
2Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 22 OctoberD
Lech Poznan1–1Sunderland
- 18 OctoberL
Bournemouth2–0Sunderland
- 15 OctoberW
Torreense1–2Sunderland
- 10 OctoberL
Sunderland0–2Brighton
- 20 SeptemberL
Manchester City5–3Sunderland
- 16 SeptemberW
Sunderland1–0AZ Alkmaar
- 12 SeptemberL
Sunderland0–2Arsenal
- 8 SeptemberW
Sunderland1–0Hull City
- 5 SeptemberD
Brentford1–1Sunderland
- 30 AugustW
Sunderland1–0Fulham
Leeds
Last 10 stored matches
4Win
4Draw
2Lost
ScoredConceded
- 18 OctoberD
Leeds1–1Manchester United
- 10 OctoberL
Arsenal2–1Leeds
- 20 SeptemberD
Leeds0–0Crystal Palace
- 14 SeptemberW
Leeds4–1Newcastle
- 9 SeptemberL
Chelsea6–3Leeds
- 5 SeptemberD
Brighton1–1Leeds
- 30 AugustD
Leeds1–1Brentford
- 25 AugustW
Nottingham Forest0–2Leeds
- 22 AugustW
Nottingham Forest0–1Leeds
- 15 AugustW
Leeds4–0FC Augsburg
Trends
This competition
Sunderland
- Sunderland scored 1 per game in the last 10.
- Sunderland conceded 1.4 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 3 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 2 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 4 of those 10.
Leeds
- Leeds scored 1.8 per game in the last 10.
- Leeds conceded 1.2 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 1 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 4 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 4 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 10.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Sunderland
Leeds
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2- Sunderland32%
- Draw30%
- Leeds38%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Over 2.545%
- Under 2.555%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Both teams score52%
- Not both48%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- 1X31%
- 1235%
- X234%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
Bookmaker odds
Head to head
The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
TOTAL GOALS
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
DOUBLE CHANCE
FIRST HALF RESULT
SECOND HALF RESULT
HALF GOALS
Team comparison
No team rates yet
Attack and defence numbers show up here once they are loaded.
Season numbers
- Played
- 7
- 7
- Won
- 1
- 2
- Drawn
- 1
- 4
- Lost
- 5
- 1
- Goals for
- 6
- 9
- Goals against
- 14
- 6
- Points
- 4
- 10
Sunderland vs Leeds: preview
Sunderland meet Leeds in the England, Premier League on 25 October 2026 at 17:30 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Leeds at 2.45. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 37.9% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.73, about 54.8% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.8.
Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.
Sunderland vs Leeds questions
- What time is Sunderland vs Leeds?
- Kickoff is 17:30 on 25 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Sunderland vs Leeds?
- Leeds is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.45. The margin-adjusted share is about 37.9%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 2.1 and under 2.5 is 1.73.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.8. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

