Germany · 3. Liga
Rot-Weiß Essen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg
Prediction, head to head and stats
Rot-Weiß Essen
3rd in table
DDDWL
Kick-off
18:00
23 October 2026
SSV Jahn Regensburg
18th in table
DLWDD
Listed tip
1
Odds 1.70 · 58.8% confidence
Head to head
3–1–0
3.3 goals a game
Table
3 vs 18
18–10 pts
Market
1.7
Rot-Weiß Essen
Both scored
75%
Over 2.5 in 75%
Head to head
Last 4 meetings3Rot-Weiß Essen wins
1Draws
0SSV Jahn Regensburg wins
3.3Goals / game
75%Both scored
75%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 3.25
- Over 1.5
- 75%
- Over 2.5
- 75%
- Over 3.5
- 75%
- Both teams scored
- 75%
3. Liga table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSV Duisburg | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27:12 | +15 | 25 | |
| 2 | FC Viktoria Köln | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 27:14 | +13 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 18:13 | +5 | 18 | DWL | |
| 4 | FC Saarbrücken | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 24:17 | +7 | 17 | |
| 5 | Hoffenheim II | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20:15 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | Hansa Rostock | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17:19 | -2 | 15 | |
| 7 | Stuttgart II | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 17:18 | -1 | 14 | |
| 8 | Alemannia Aachen | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 15:16 | -1 | 14 | |
| 9 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13:15 | -2 | 14 | |
| 10 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11:13 | -2 | 14 | |
| 11 | Waldhof Mannheim | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16:16 | 0 | 13 | |
| 12 | Preußen Münster | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 18:21 | -3 | 12 | |
| 13 | SV Wehen | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12:15 | -3 | 12 | |
| 14 | Verl | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15:19 | -4 | 12 | |
| 15 | SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12:18 | -6 | 12 | |
| 16 | Würzburger Kickers | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15:19 | -4 | 11 | |
| 17 | SV Meppen | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12:17 | -5 | 11 | |
| 18 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 20:19 | +1 | 10 | WDD | |
| 19 | Fortuna Köln | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8:11 | -3 | 10 | |
| 20 | Havelse | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13:23 | -10 | 6 |
Recent form
Rot-Weiß Essen
Last 10 stored matches
5Win
4Draw
1Lost
ScoredConceded
- 17 OctoberL
FC Ingolstadt 041–0Rot-Weiß Essen
- 13 OctoberW
Rot-Weiß Essen2–0Fortuna Köln
- 9 OctoberD
Preußen Münster3–3Rot-Weiß Essen
- 3 OctoberD
Arminia Bielefeld2–2Rot-Weiß Essen
- 20 SeptemberD
Rot-Weiß Essen1–1Hansa Rostock
- 16 SeptemberW
Waldhof Mannheim1–2Rot-Weiß Essen
- 12 SeptemberW
Rot-Weiß Essen6–2Würzburger Kickers
- 5 SeptemberW
Rot-Weiß Essen1–0FC Viktoria Köln
- 29 AugustD
SV Wehen0–0Rot-Weiß Essen
- 23 AugustW
Rot-Weiß Essen2–0FC St. Pauli
SSV Jahn Regensburg
Last 10 stored matches
1Win
4Draw
5Lost
ScoredConceded
- 17 OctoberD
SSV Jahn Regensburg0–0SV Wehen
- 14 OctoberD
Verl2–2SSV Jahn Regensburg
- 10 OctoberW
SSV Jahn Regensburg5–0Havelse
- 1 OctoberL
SSV Jahn Regensburg0–6WSG Wattens
- 19 SeptemberD
Stuttgart II3–3SSV Jahn Regensburg
- 15 SeptemberL
SSV Jahn Regensburg1–2Fortuna Düsseldorf
- 12 SeptemberD
Alemannia Aachen2–2SSV Jahn Regensburg
- 5 SeptemberL
SSV Jahn Regensburg1–2MSV Duisburg
- 29 AugustL
Hoffenheim II5–1SSV Jahn Regensburg
- 16 AugustL
SSV Jahn Regensburg0–1FC Saarbrücken
Trends
This competition
Rot-Weiß Essen
- Rot-Weiß Essen scored 1.9 per game in the last 10.
- Rot-Weiß Essen conceded 1 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 4 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 4 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 5 of those 10.
SSV Jahn Regensburg
- SSV Jahn Regensburg scored 1.5 per game in the last 10.
- SSV Jahn Regensburg conceded 2.3 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 3 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 10.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Rot-Weiß Essen
SSV Jahn Regensburg
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2- Rot-Weiß Essen53%
- Draw24%
- SSV Jahn Regensburg24%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Over 2.565%
- Under 2.535%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Both teams score64%
- Not both37%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- 1X39%
- 1239%
- X223%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
Bookmaker odds
Head to head
The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
TOTAL GOALS
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
DOUBLE CHANCE
FIRST HALF RESULT
SECOND HALF RESULT
HALF GOALS
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals60%
- Both teams score58%
Season numbers
Rot-Weiß Essen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg: preview
Rot-Weiß Essen meet SSV Jahn Regensburg in the Germany, 3. Liga on 23 October 2026 at 18:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Rot-Weiß Essen at 1.7. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 52.8% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 65.2% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.44. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.
Rot-Weiß Essen are listed at 45 points per game. SSV Jahn Regensburg are listed at 10 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
Rot-Weiß Essen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg questions
- What time is Rot-Weiß Essen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg?
- Kickoff is 18:00 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Rot-Weiß Essen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg?
- Rot-Weiß Essen is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.7. The margin-adjusted share is about 52.8%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.7.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.44. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

