Germany · 3. Liga

Rot-Weiß Essen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg

Prediction, head to head and stats

Rot-Weiß Essen

3rd in table

DDDWL

Kick-off

18:00

23 October 2026

SSV Jahn Regensburg

18th in table

DLWDD

Listed tip

1

Odds 1.70 · 58.8% confidence

Head to head

3–1–0

3.3 goals a game

Table

3 vs 18

18–10 pts

Market

1.7

Rot-Weiß Essen

Both scored

75%

Over 2.5 in 75%

Home Win: 1 @ 1.70BTTS: GG @ 1.44WEH: hweh @ 1.362 Odds: 1 @ 1.70

Head to head

Last 4 meetings
4games

3Rot-Weiß Essen wins

1Draws

0SSV Jahn Regensburg wins

3.3Goals / game

75%Both scored

75%Over 2.5

Goals / game
3.25
Over 1.5
75%
Over 2.5
75%
Over 3.5
75%
Both teams scored
75%
14 FebruaryRot-Weiß Essen3 - 2SSV Jahn RegensburgW
12 SeptemberSSV Jahn Regensburg1 - 3Rot-Weiß EssenW
10 FebruaryJahn Regensburg1 - 3Rot-weiss EssenW
16 SeptemberRot-weiss Essen0 - 0Jahn RegensburgD

3. Liga table

#TeamPts
1MSV Duisburg25
2FC Viktoria Köln20
3Rot-Weiß Essen18
4FC Saarbrücken17
5Hoffenheim II16
6Hansa Rostock15
7Stuttgart II14
8Alemannia Aachen14
9FC Ingolstadt 0414
10Fortuna Düsseldorf14
11Waldhof Mannheim13
12Preußen Münster12
13SV Wehen12
14Verl12
15SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach12
16Würzburger Kickers11
17SV Meppen11
18SSV Jahn Regensburg10
19Fortuna Köln10
20Havelse6

Recent form

Rot-Weiß Essen

Last 10 stored matches

5Win

4Draw

1Lost

Under 1.5 · 30%Over 1.5 · 70%
Under 2.5 · 60%Over 2.5 · 40%
Under 3.5 · 70%Over 3.5 · 30%

ScoredConceded

  • 17 OctoberL

    FC Ingolstadt 041–0Rot-Weiß Essen

  • 13 OctoberW

    Rot-Weiß Essen2–0Fortuna Köln

  • 9 OctoberD

    Preußen Münster3–3Rot-Weiß Essen

  • 3 OctoberD

    Arminia Bielefeld2–2Rot-Weiß Essen

  • 20 SeptemberD

    Rot-Weiß Essen1–1Hansa Rostock

  • 16 SeptemberW

    Waldhof Mannheim1–2Rot-Weiß Essen

  • 12 SeptemberW

    Rot-Weiß Essen6–2Würzburger Kickers

  • 5 SeptemberW

    Rot-Weiß Essen1–0FC Viktoria Köln

  • 29 AugustD

    SV Wehen0–0Rot-Weiß Essen

  • 23 AugustW

    Rot-Weiß Essen2–0FC St. Pauli

SSV Jahn Regensburg

Last 10 stored matches

1Win

4Draw

5Lost

Under 1.5 · 20%Over 1.5 · 80%
Under 2.5 · 20%Over 2.5 · 80%
Under 3.5 · 40%Over 3.5 · 60%

ScoredConceded

  • 17 OctoberD

    SSV Jahn Regensburg0–0SV Wehen

  • 14 OctoberD

    Verl2–2SSV Jahn Regensburg

  • 10 OctoberW

    SSV Jahn Regensburg5–0Havelse

  • 1 OctoberL

    SSV Jahn Regensburg0–6WSG Wattens

  • 19 SeptemberD

    Stuttgart II3–3SSV Jahn Regensburg

  • 15 SeptemberL

    SSV Jahn Regensburg1–2Fortuna Düsseldorf

  • 12 SeptemberD

    Alemannia Aachen2–2SSV Jahn Regensburg

  • 5 SeptemberL

    SSV Jahn Regensburg1–2MSV Duisburg

  • 29 AugustL

    Hoffenheim II5–1SSV Jahn Regensburg

  • 16 AugustL

    SSV Jahn Regensburg0–1FC Saarbrücken

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

Rot-Weiß EssenSSV Jahn Regensburg
10Played10
1.9Goals scored1.5
1Goals conceded2.3

Next matches

This competition

Rot-Weiß Essen

RB Leipzig (H)27 October
SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach (A)1 November
Alemannia Aachen (H)7 November

SSV Jahn Regensburg

Hansa Rostock (H)31 October
SV Meppen (A)8 November
Würzburger Kickers (H)21 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2
53%24%24%
  • Rot-Weiß Essen53%
  • Draw24%
  • SSV Jahn Regensburg24%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Over / under 2.5
65%35%
  • Over 2.565%
  • Under 2.535%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Both teams score
64%37%
  • Both teams score64%
  • Not both37%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Double chance
39%39%23%
  • 1X39%
  • 1239%
  • X223%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Bookmaker odds

Head to head

Rot-Weiß EssenDrawSSV Jahn Regensburg

The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

Rot-Weiß Essen1.752.8% implied
Draw3.823.6% implied
SSV Jahn Regensburg3.823.6% implied

TOTAL GOALS

Over 0.51.0118.7% implied
Under 0.5210.9% implied
Over 1.51.1216.8% implied
Under 1.563.1% implied
Over 2.51.4413.1% implied
Under 2.52.77% implied
Over 3.52.19% implied
Under 3.51.6711.3% implied
Over 4.53.55.4% implied
Under 4.51.2814.7% implied

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

Both teams score1.4463.5% implied
Not both2.536.5% implied

DOUBLE CHANCE

1X1.2238.5% implied
121.2238.5% implied
X22.0522.9% implied

FIRST HALF RESULT

Rot-Weiß Essen2.142.3% implied
Draw2.535.5% implied
SSV Jahn Regensburg422.2% implied

SECOND HALF RESULT

Rot-Weiß Essen2.0543.5% implied
Draw2.733% implied
SSV Jahn Regensburg3.823.5% implied

HALF GOALS

1st half over 0.51.22100% implied

Team comparison

82%Points per game18%
Rot-Weiß EssenSSV Jahn Regensburg

Goal lines

  • Over 1.5 goals60%
  • Both teams score58%

Season numbers

10Played10
5Won2
3Drawn4
2Lost4
18Goals for20
13Goals against19
18Points10

Rot-Weiß Essen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg: preview

Rot-Weiß Essen meet SSV Jahn Regensburg in the Germany, 3. Liga on 23 October 2026 at 18:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Rot-Weiß Essen at 1.7. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 52.8% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 65.2% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.44. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.

Rot-Weiß Essen are listed at 45 points per game. SSV Jahn Regensburg are listed at 10 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.

Rot-Weiß Essen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg questions

What time is Rot-Weiß Essen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg?
Kickoff is 18:00 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Rot-Weiß Essen vs SSV Jahn Regensburg?
Rot-Weiß Essen is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.7. The margin-adjusted share is about 52.8%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.7.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.44. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.