Italy · Serie A

Cagliari vs Bologna

Prediction, head to head and stats

Cagliari

8th in table

WWWDL

Kick-off

14:00

24 October 2026

Bologna

15th in table

DLDWL

Listed tip

Over 1.5

Odds 1.36 · 73.5% confidence

Head to head

3–1–6

2 goals a game

Table

8 vs 15

13–5 pts

Market

2.4

Bologna

Both scored

40%

Over 2.5 in 40%

Free Pick: Over 1.5 @ 1.36Double Chance: X2 @ 1.361.5 Goals: Over 1.5 @ 1.360_5_goal: Over 0.5 @ 1.40

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games

3Cagliari wins

1Draws

6Bologna wins

2Goals / game

40%Both scored

40%Over 2.5

Goals / game
2.00
Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
0%
Both teams scored
40%
3 MayBologna0 - 0CagliariD
19 OctoberCagliari0 - 2BolognaL
2 MarchBologna2 - 1CagliariL
29 OctoberCagliari0 - 2BolognaL
14 JanuaryCagliari2 - 1BolognaW
2 SeptemberBologna2 - 1CagliariL
20 OctoberBologna1 - 0CagliariL
11 JanuaryCagliari2 - 1BolognaW
1 NovemberBologna2 - 0CagliariL
3 MarchCagliari1 - 0BolognaW

Serie A table

#TeamPts
1Inter19
2Lazio19
3AS Roma17
4AC Milan15
5Como14
6Frosinone13
7Torino13
8Cagliari13
9Juventus11
10Napoli10
11Atalanta9
12Lecce9
13Sassuolo8
14Monza7
15Bologna5
16Udinese4
17Genoa4
18Fiorentina4
19Parma4
20Venezia3

Recent form

Cagliari

Last 10 stored matches

5Win

2Draw

3Lost

Under 1.5 · 60%Over 1.5 · 40%
Under 2.5 · 70%Over 2.5 · 30%
Under 3.5 · 90%Over 3.5 · 10%

ScoredConceded

  • 19 OctoberL

    Monza4–0Cagliari

  • 11 OctoberD

    Cagliari1–1Juventus

  • 19 SeptemberW

    Udinese0–1Cagliari

  • 12 SeptemberW

    Atalanta1–2Cagliari

  • 7 SeptemberW

    Cagliari1–0Lecce

  • 3 SeptemberL

    Cagliari1–2Hellas Verona

  • 30 AugustL

    Cagliari0–1Inter

  • 22 AugustW

    Parma0–1Cagliari

  • 14 AugustW

    Cagliari1–0Arezzo

  • 8 AugustD

    Cagliari0–0Nice

Bologna

Last 10 stored matches

2Win

2Draw

6Lost

Under 1.5 · 40%Over 1.5 · 60%
Under 2.5 · 50%Over 2.5 · 50%
Under 3.5 · 60%Over 3.5 · 40%

ScoredConceded

  • 17 OctoberL

    Bologna1–3Inter

  • 11 OctoberW

    Lecce1–2Bologna

  • 19 SeptemberD

    Bologna1–1Torino

  • 13 SeptemberL

    Napoli1–0Bologna

  • 6 SeptemberD

    Bologna2–2Sassuolo

  • 31 AugustL

    Atalanta1–0Bologna

  • 24 AugustL

    Bologna0–1Lazio

  • 15 AugustL

    Brighton1–0Bologna

  • 8 AugustL

    Bologna1–4Pisa

  • 1 AugustW

    Bologna3–1Cambuur

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

CagliariBologna
10Played10
0.8Goals scored1
0.9Goals conceded1.6

Next matches

This competition

Cagliari

AS Roma (A)27 October
Lazio (A)1 November
Frosinone (H)7 November

Bologna

AC Milan (A)28 October
Monza (H)31 October
Parma (A)7 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2
30%32%38%
  • Cagliari30%
  • Draw32%
  • Bologna38%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Over / under 2.5
43%57%
  • Over 2.543%
  • Under 2.557%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Both teams score
50%50%
  • Both teams score50%
  • Not both50%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Double chance
31%35%35%
  • 1X31%
  • 1235%
  • X235%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Bookmaker odds

Head to head

CagliariDrawBologna

The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

Cagliari330.4% implied
Draw2.931.5% implied
Bologna2.438.1% implied

TOTAL GOALS

Over 0.51.0817.6% implied
Under 0.582.4% implied
Over 1.51.3614% implied
Under 1.53.25.9% implied
Over 2.52.28.7% implied
Under 2.51.6711.4% implied
Over 3.544.8% implied
Under 3.51.2515.2% implied
Over 4.582.4% implied
Under 4.51.0817.6% implied

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

Both teams score1.8550% implied
Not both1.8550% implied

DOUBLE CHANCE

1X1.5330.8% implied
121.3634.6% implied
X21.3634.6% implied

FIRST HALF RESULT

Cagliari3.625.2% implied
Draw2.143.2% implied
Bologna2.8831.5% implied

SECOND HALF RESULT

Cagliari3.2527.7% implied
Draw2.2540.1% implied
Bologna2.832.2% implied

HALF GOALS

1st half over 0.51.4100% implied

Team comparison

No team rates yet

Attack and defence numbers show up here once they are loaded.

Season numbers

Played
7
7
Won
4
1
Drawn
1
2
Lost
2
4
Goals for
6
6
Goals against
7
10
Points
13
5

Cagliari vs Bologna: preview

Cagliari meet Bologna in the Italy, Serie A on 24 October 2026 at 14:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Bologna at 2.4. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 38.1% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.67, about 56.8% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.85.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Cagliari vs Bologna questions

What time is Cagliari vs Bologna?
Kickoff is 14:00 on 24 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Cagliari vs Bologna?
Bologna is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.4. The margin-adjusted share is about 38.1%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 2.2 and under 2.5 is 1.67.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.85. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.